jump to search jump to main content

  • This Task has been optimized for mobile devices.Mobile Friendly
  • This Task has been designed for use by Current Student. For Current Student

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is one type of work permission available to eligible F-1 students. It allows you to be employed in a job related to your major for up to 12 months at each education level – bachelor's, master's and Ph.D. – before graduation (pre-completion OPT), after graduation (post-completion OPT) or a combination thereof. Complex rules and guidelines dictate your eligibility for OPT. Carefully review this information and then contact your immigration advisor in ISS at least 3–4 months before the desired start date of your employment.

Screenshots

Latest release -

No Release Notes.

Need Help?

International Student Services

User Reviews

No User Reviews.
  • Response from
    (This response may not apply because the review has been edited.)

Ratings

v
stars out of 5
Ratings
stars
% of ratings are stars
 Back to top